Week 9 SoCal Football Rankings (10/16/18)

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA WEEK 9 TOP 20 RANKINGS

  1. (Last Week: 2) St. John Bosco of Bellflower (Trinity) 8-0

Last Week: W No. 2 Mater Dei of Santa Ana 41-18 Next Week: vs. Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita at Trabuco Hills of Mission Viejo, Friday, 7pm

  1. (3) Centennial of Corona (Big XIII) 8-0

Last Week: W Norco 28-0 Next Week: vs. King of Riverside, Friday, 7pm

  1. (1) Mater Dei of Santa Ana (Trinity) 6-2

Last Week: L No. 1 St. John Bosco of Bellflower 41-18 Next Week: at No. 4 JSerra of San Juan Capistrano, Friday, 7pm

  1. (6) JSerra of San Juan Capistrano (Trinity) 7-1

Last Week: W No. 12 Orange Lutheran 56-21 Next Week: vs. No. 3 Mater Dei of Santa Ana, Friday, 7pm

  1. (5) Oaks Christian of Westlake Village (Marmonte) 8-0

Last Week: W St. Bonaventure of Ventura 44-0 Next Week: at No. 13 Calabasas, Friday, 7pm

  1. (4) Mission Viejo (South Coast) 4-4

Last Week: Idle Next Week: at San Clemente, Friday, 7pm

  1. (12) Bishop Amat of La Puente (Mission) 7-1

Last Week: W Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks 28-14 Next Week: at Loyola of Los Angeles, Friday, 7pm

  1. (8) Upland (Baseline) 7-1

Last Week: W Etiwanda 17-0 Next Week: vs. Chino Hills, Friday, 7pm

  1. (9) Cajon of San Bernardino (Citrus Belt) 7-1

Last Week: W Citrus Valley of Redlands 45-7 Next Week: vs. Yucaipa, Friday, 7pm

  1. (7) Torrey Pines of San Diego (Avocado) 7-0

Last Week: Idle Next Week: at Oceanside, Friday, 7pm

  1. (11) Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (Western) 7-1

Last Week: W Christian of El Cajon 21-0 Next Week: vs. Lincoln of San Diego, Friday, 7pm

  1. (10) Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 4-4

Last Week: L No. 4 JSerra of San Juan Capistrano 56-21 Next Week: vs. Servite of Anaheim at Cerritos College, Friday, 7pm

  1. (13) Calabasas (Marmonte) 7-1

Last Week: W Newbury Park 56-6 Next Week: vs. No. 5 Oaks Christian of Westlake Village, Friday 7pm

  1. (15) Long Beach Poly (Moore) 7-2

Last Week: W Jordan of Long Beach 20-0 Next Week: at Lakewood, Friday 7pm

  1. (17) Narbonne of Harbor City (Marine) 5-3

Last Week: Idle Next Week: vs. Gardena, Friday, 7pm

  1. (14) Alemany of Mission Hills (Mission) 6-2

Last Week: W Serra of Gardena 26-15 Next Week: vs. Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks, Friday 7pm

  1. (19) Villa Park (Crestview) 8-0

Last Week: W Yorba Linda 35-14 Next Week: at El Modena of Orange, Friday, 7pm

  1. (18) Los Alamitos (Sunset) 6-1-1

Last Week: T Corona del Mar of Newport Beach 7-7 Next Week: at Huntington Beach, Friday, 7pm

  1. (NR) Rancho Verde of Moreno Valley (Ivy)

Last Week: W Valley View of Moreno Valley 68-21 Next Week: vs. vs. Paloma Valley of Menifee, Friday, 7pm

  1. (20) Eastlake of Chula Vista (Metro-Mesa) 7-1

Last Week: W Bonita Vista of Chula Vista 42-7, at Olympian of Chula Vista, Friday, 7pm

DROPPED: (16) Norco (Big VIII) 6-2

 

MANNY’S INLAND EMPIRE TOP 20 FOOTBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) Centennial of Corona (Big VIII) 8-0
  2. (2) Upland (Baseline) 7-1
  3. (3) Cajon of San Bernardino (Citrus Belt) 7-1
  4. (5) Rancho Verde of Moreno Valley (Ivy) 8-0
  5. (6) Heritage of Romoland (Ivy) 6-2
  6. (4) Norco (Big VIII) 6-2
  7. (8) Redlands East Valley (CItrus Belt) 5-3
  8. (9) Vista Murrieta (Southwestern) 6-2
  9. (10) Santiago of Corona (Big VIII) 4-4
  10. (11) Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) 5-3
  11. (12) Citrus Hill of Perris (Mountain Pass) 8-0
  12. (7) Roosevelt of Eastvale (Big VIII) 5-3
  13. (13) Apple Valley (Mojave River) 8-0
  14. (14) Oak Hills of Hesperia (Mojave River) 6-2
  15. (15) Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) 4-4
  16. (16) Aquinas of San Bernardino (Ambassador) 7-1
  17. (17) San Jacinto (Mountain Pass) 8-0
  18. (NR) Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) 5-3
  19. (NR) Palm Desert (Desert Empire) 8-0                                                                                                    
  20. (18) Paloma Valley of Menifee (Ivy) 5-3

DROPPED: (19) Bonita of La Verne (Palomares) 6-2; (20) Chaparral of Temecula (Southwestern) 5-3

 

MANNY’S LOS ANGELES TOP 20 FOOTBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) St. John Bosco of Bellflower (Trinity) 8-0
  2. (2) Oaks Christian of Westlake Village (Marmonte) 8-0
  3. (3) Bishop Amat of La Puente (Mission) 7-1
  4. (4) Calabasas (Marmonte) 7-1
  5. (6) Long Beach Poly (Moore) 6-2
  6. (7) Narbonne of Harbor City (Marine) 5-3
  7. (5) Alemany of Mission Hills (Mission) 6-2
  8. (8) Grace Brethren of Simi Valley (Camino) 7-2
  9. (9) Westlake of Westlake Village (Marmonte) 6-2
  10. (11) Serra of Gardena (Mission) 4-4
  11. (12) Chaminade of West Hills (Mission) 3-5
  12. (13) Cathedral of Los Angeles (Angelus) 6-2
  13. (15) South Hills (Hacienda) 8-0
  14. (16) Valencia of Magic Mountain (Foothill) 5-3
  15. (14) Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks (Mission) 5-3
  16. (17) Lawndale (Ocean) 6-2
  17. (18) Highland of Palmdale (Golden) 8-0
  18. (20) Camarillo (Camino) 8-0
  19. (10) Antelope Valley of Lancaster (Golden) 6-2
  20. (NR) West Ranch of Stevenson Ranch (Foothill) 8-0

DROPPED: (19) Moorpark (Camino) 5-3

 

MANNY’S ORANGE COUNTY TOP 20 FOOTBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) Mater Dei of Santa Ana (Trinity) 6-2
  2. (3) JSerra of San Juan Capistrano (Trinity) 7-1
  3. (2) Mission Viejo (South Coast) 4-4
  4. (4) Orange Lutheran (Trinity) 4-4
  5. (6) Villa Park (Crestview) 8-0
  6. (5) Los Alamitos (Sunset) 6-1-1
  7. (7) Corona del Mar of Newport Beach (Sunset) 6-1-1
  8. (8) Servite of Anaheim (Trinity) 4-3
  9. (11) San Clemente (South Coast) 5-4
  10. (9) Santa Margarita of Rancho Santa Margarita (Trinity) 3-5
  11. (10) Capistrano Valley of Mission Viejo (South Coast) 6-2
  12. (12) La Habra (Freeway) 5-3
  13. (13) Tesoro of Rancho Santa Margarita (South Coast) 5-3
  14. (14) Edison of Huntington Beach (Sunset) 4-4
  15. (15) San Juan Hills of San Juan Capistrano (Sea View) 5-3
  16. (17) St. Margaret’s of San Juan Capistrano (San Joaquin) 7-1
  17. (16) Yorba Linda (Crestview) 6-2
  18. (19) Valencia of Placentia (Empire) 7-1
  19. (20) Aliso Niguel of Aliso Viejo (Sea View) 7-1
  20. (NR) Huntington Beach (Sunset) 6-2

DROPPED: (18) El Modena of Orange (Crestview) 6-2

 

MANNY’S SAN DIEGO TOP 20 FOOTBALL RANKINGS

  1. (1) Torrey Pines of San Diego (Avocado) 7-0
  2. (2) Cathedral Catholic of San Diego (Western) 7-1
  3. (3) Eastlake of Chula Vista (Metro-Mesa) 7-1
  4. (4) Helix of La Mesa (Grossmont-Hills) 5-3
  5. (5) La Costa Canyon of Carlsbad (Avocado) 7-1
  6. (7) Madison of San Diego (Western) 5-2
  7. (8) San Marcos (Avocado) 7-1
  8. (6) St. Augustine of San Diego (Western) 5-2
  9. (9) Ramona (Valley) 5-2
  10. (10) Carlsbad (Avocado) 4-3
  11. (12) Mission Hills of San Marcos (Avocado) 2-5
  12. (14) Rancho Bernardo of San Diego (Palomar) 6-2
  13. (11) Lincoln of San Diego (Western) 6-2
  14. (13) Christian of El Cajon (Eastern) 7-1
  15. (15) Granite Hills of El Cajon (Grossmont-Hills) 8-0
  16. (17) Poway (Palomar) 7-2
  17. (18) Vista (Palomar) 6-2
  18. (16) Steele Canyon of Spring Valley (Grossmont-Hills) 6-2
  19. (NR) Point Loma of San Diego (Western) 5-3
  20. (NR) Oceanside (Avocado) 4-4

DROPPED: (19) Monte Vista of Spring Valley (Grossmont-Valley) 7-1; (20) Central of El Centro (Imperial Valley) 8-0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.